Skip to content
welcome bonus

Yay Casino Welcome Bonus 2026: 120,000 GC + 12 SC (Promo Code YAYPROMO Explained)

Yay Casino logoOffered by Yay CasinoReviewed by Published · Updated
Claim this offerRegistered players only | 18+

Yay Casino's welcome bonus is quoted three ways, and all three are correct once you split them up: 40,000 Gold Coins (GC) + 4 Sweeps Coins (SC) for finishing registration, 80,000 GC + 8 SC more for a 150-spin challenge, and 120,000 GC + 12 SC + 20 free spins for both together. Separately, a first-purchase code called YAYPROMO changes the price of a Coin Package, and it is the only thing at Yay that a promo code does. This page breaks the offer into its steps, shows what the free part is worth against the 50 SC redemption floor, and covers the fine print. Figures come from Yay's sign-up bonus page, Terms v1.7 and Sweepstakes Rules v1.5.

Yay Casino Welcome Offer at a Glance

ItemDetail
Registration steps40,000 GC + 4 SC + 20 free spins
Newcomer Spin Challenge80,000 GC + 8 SC for 150 spins in SC mode within 7 days
Combined free total120,000 GC + 12 SC + 20 free spins
Promo codeNone for the free signup. YAYPROMO applies to a first purchase
SC value and floor1 SC = $1, 50 SC ($50) minimum redemption
SC expiry60 days from your last login

Does Yay Casino Have a Promo Code?

Not for the free bonus: registering through the link on this page is enough. YAYPROMO is different. According to Yay's offers page, it is a first-purchase code that gives new players 500,000 GC + 50 SC + 20 free spins for $12.00, not combinable with other offers. Its status is unconfirmed, because that page's browser title says 2025 while its body says 2026, so check that the code still works before you buy.

The Six Steps, One by One

StepGold CoinsSC
Register and verify your email5,000 GC1 SC
Verify your phone number5,000 GC0 SC
Opt in to email updates10,000 GC1 SC
Opt in to SMS updates10,000 GC1 SC
Claim your first daily bonus10,000 GC1 SC
Subtotal (plus 20 free spins)40,000 GC4 SC
New Player Spin Challenge: 150 spins in SC mode within 7 days80,000 GC8 SC
Total120,000 GC12 SC

Yay's promotions page still shows an older headline of 80,000 GC + 8 SC. Its sign-up bonus page, its homepage and this table all give 120,000 GC + 12 SC, so we use that.

What the Free Steps Cost You

Two of the four registration SC depend on marketing opt-ins: 1 SC each for email and SMS updates. The 8 SC challenge asks for 150 spins in SC mode within 7 days, so you are playing your SC to unlock more SC, and the spins are not free of risk to the balance. The 20 free spins run on one game, Yay Devil Fire 2, at 0.1 SC each, which is 2 SC at face value.

How Far 12 SC Gets You

At 1 SC = $1, a perfect run through every free step is 12 SC ($12), and the redemption floor is 50 SC. That leaves you 38 SC short before the playthrough. The free bonus is a way to try the games. A prize needs more: the 5 SC mail-in request, daily logins, referrals or a Coin Package.

Coin Package Offers and Where YAYPROMO Fits

OfferPriceCoinsSC per dollar
First purchase$2.99100,000 GC + 10 SC + 20 free spins3.34
First purchase$7.99250,000 GC + 25 SC3.13
First purchase$19.99500,000 GC + 50 SC + 50 free spins2.50
YAYPROMO (first purchase)$12.00500,000 GC + 50 SC + 20 free spins4.17

YAYPROMO pays the same coins as the $19.99 pack for $8 less, with 30 fewer free spins. Offers on Yay change, so compare them in your Coin Store. Sweeps Coins cannot be bought directly. They come as extras with a Gold Coin Package, and every purchase is final. Purchases are optional and separate from the free bonus, and Yay's Terms do not allow refunds.

Playthrough

Yay publishes no default playthrough number. The Sweepstakes Rules define a Playthrough Requirement as a multiplier attached to specific Sweeps Coins, and Yay's FAQ says some bonuses carry their own terms on the bonus tile. Signup and daily coins are said to work on any game, apart from the 20 free spins, which are tied to one slot.

Redemption Rules to Know

  • Minimum: 50 SC ($50). Redemption runs through the website, not the app.
  • Caps: 9,550 SC per day and a 10,000 SC maximum win within 48 hours. In Florida, no single spin or play can pay above 4,900 SC.
  • Payout: bank transfer, a Visa virtual card sent by email, or crypto where available. Yay may require the same method you used to buy Gold Coins.
  • Verification: government photo ID, proof of address and a bank statement dated within 3 months (PayPal, Cash App and prepaid statements are rejected). The help center says 3 to 7 business days, while the Rules allow up to one month. Redemptions above $2,000 can trigger extra checks.
  • Timing: after approval, pending review is typically 24 to 72 hours (up to 7 days), then bank transfers take 1 to 5 business days and the virtual card arrives by email.
  • Expiry: Sweeps Coins are forfeited 60 days after your last login (Rules v1.5).

Version note: the Sweepstakes Rules figures on this page come from v1.5 (September 2025), which is what Yay serves publicly. Yay's site search points to a newer v1.9 (June 2026) that we could not open, so re-check the minimum, caps and expiry in your account before you rely on them.

Other Free SC Routes

  • Mail-in request: 5 SC per handwritten request, mailed to a PO Box in Thornhill, Ontario, so US players pay international postage. We found no per-account cap or code system in the Rules text we could read.
  • Daily login: see the Yay Casino daily bonus. Your first daily bonus is also a welcome step.
  • Referrals: Yay Rewards+ replaced the one-time bonus in August. See the Yay Casino referral bonus.
  • Social giveaways: Yay posts promotions on Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok, YouTube, Discord and Reddit, and its promotions page lists a free-spins offer on "sister brands" that it does not name.

Where the Welcome Bonus Is Not Available

Yay Casino's overview lists 15 excluded states: California, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee and Washington. Its own documents give different lists: the Terms name five states, the Sweepstakes Rules (v1.5) name nine, and the Eligibility Requirements name three. Yay's help center also says Sweeps Coin play ended in California, New York and Tennessee. We list the 15 because it is Yay's most complete current statement of where it operates. Players must be the age of majority in their state, and crypto purchases need 21+. Our guide to sweepstakes casino legal states shows how these lists differ by operator.

Should You Claim Yay's Welcome Bonus?

Take the registration steps if you are happy with the marketing opt-ins, and decide on the spin challenge knowing that it means playing your SC. Treat any purchase as a separate choice, and set a spend limit first. Our Yay Casino review has the full 3.8/5 verdict, and the sweepstakes casino reviews show how it compares. Its 50 SC floor is half the 100 SC minimum at Dorados and CrazyCoins.

Compare Similar Welcome Bonuses

Other welcome offers you can read on SweepPicks:

Claim the Yay Casino welcome bonus

Before you claim it

Not available in

California, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Washington

Redemption limits

50 SC ($50) minimum redemption (1 SC = $1). 9,550 SC per day; 10,000 SC per 48 hours; Florida single-spin/play cap of 4,900 SC. Yay's help center estimates 3 to 7 business days for verification and 1 to 5 business days for bank payouts after approval (Visa virtual card arrives by email within minutes); the Sweepstakes Rules allow verification to take up to a month

Paid out by

Bank Transfer, Visa Virtual Card, Cryptocurrency

Taken from Yay Casino's own published terms. Read the full Yay Casino review for how redemption actually went.

Source: Yay Casino sign-up bonus page, checked September 2026.

Source: Yay Casino Sweepstakes Rules, checked September 2026.

Source: Yay Casino Terms and Conditions, checked September 2026.

Sweepstakes casinos operate under US promotional sweepstakes law. No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. 18+ (21+ in select jurisdictions).

Yay Casino offer questions

What is the Yay Casino welcome bonus?
Registration steps give 40,000 GC + 4 SC + 20 free spins, and the Newcomer Spin Challenge adds 80,000 GC + 8 SC, for a total of 120,000 GC + 12 SC + 20 free spins.
Is there a Yay Casino promo code?
Not for the free signup. YAYPROMO is a first-purchase code that gives 500,000 GC + 50 SC + 20 free spins for $12.00 for new players, and it is not combinable with other offers.
Why do some pages say 80,000 GC + 8 SC?
That is the Spin Challenge reward alone, and an older headline still on Yay's promotions page. The full free total is 120,000 GC + 12 SC.
Do I need to buy anything to get the welcome bonus?
No. The registration steps and the Newcomer Spin Challenge need no purchase. Coin Packages are optional.
What is the Newcomer Spin Challenge?
Make 150 spins in SC mode within your first 7 days to unlock an extra 80,000 GC + 8 SC.
How many Sweeps Coins do I need to redeem?
50 SC ($50) at 1 SC = $1. The free welcome total of 12 SC leaves you 38 SC short.
What is the playthrough on Yay's welcome bonus?
Yay publishes no default multiplier. The Rules define playthrough and say individual bonuses can carry their own terms, so check each bonus tile.
Which states can claim the Yay Casino welcome bonus?
Yay's overview excludes California, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee and Washington. Its Terms, Rules and Eligibility Requirements list fewer states, so the documents disagree.

SweepPicks may earn a commission if you sign up through our link. It never changes our verdict or the numbers on this page.